PRIVACY POLICY 私隱政策

PINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data protection is a matter of trust and we take your privacy seriously. We shall therefore only collect or use your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit and browse the Site without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them by email at customerservice@pine.com.hk.

Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and is consistent with the industry’s best practice.

Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as defined in our Terms and Conditions.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PINE does not sell, share or trade customers personal data with third parties.

Personal data collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use.

When you create a PINE account, we may collect the following personal data from you:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Country;
  • Shipping address; and
  • Your children’s age and gender.

The personal data we collect from you may be used in all or some of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from PINE;
  • To update you on the status of your order, the delivery of product(s) ordered and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product information;
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you have requested;
  • To administer your account with us;
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • To audit the downloading of data from our website;
  • To improve and customise the layout and/or content of the Site;
  • To identify visitors of the Site;
  • To carry out research on our users’ demographics;
  • To send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, except where you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes.

We may provide your name and address to a third party in order to make delivery of the products ordered, such as our courier or supplier.

When you register as a user on the Site, we may use your personal data to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time, except where you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. You may unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by sending us an email at customerservice@pine.com.hk.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can update your personal data any time by accessing your account on the Site.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

PINE ensures that all personal data collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal data by:

  • Restricting access to customer personal data;
  • Maintaining reasonable technological integrity of our systems to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • Securely destroying customer personal data when it is no longer necessary for our record retention purposes.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not share customer personal data with any other organisations other than related companies and third parties directly related to the implementation of your order, including but not limited to the delivery of products ordered. In exceptional circumstances, PINE may be compelled to disclose personal data, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. PINE is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Site, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. Such data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address;
  • Browser type;
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to the Site;
  • The pages within the Site which you visited; or
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This data is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal data.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

PINE reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be published on the Site.

 

ENQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that your privacy has been breached, please do not hestitate to contact us at customerservice@pine.com.hk. We are committed to resolve any enquiries or concerns you may have to your satisfaction.

PINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data protection is a matter of trust and we take your privacy seriously. We shall therefore only collect or use your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit and browse the Site without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them by email at customerservice@pine.com.hk.

Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and is consistent with the industry’s best practice.

Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as defined in our Terms and Conditions.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PINE does not sell, share or trade customers personal data with third parties.

Personal data collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use.

When you create a PINE account, we may collect the following personal data from you:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Country;
  • Shipping address; and
  • Your children’s age and gender.

The personal data we collect from you may be used in all or some of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from PINE;
  • To update you on the status of your order, the delivery of product(s) ordered and for customer support purposes;
  • To provide you with relevant product information;
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you have requested;
  • To administer your account with us;
  • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • To audit the downloading of data from our website;
  • To improve and customise the layout and/or content of the Site;
  • To identify visitors of the Site;
  • To carry out research on our users’ demographics;
  • To send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, except where you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes.

We may provide your name and address to a third party in order to make delivery of the products ordered, such as our courier or supplier.

When you register as a user on the Site, we may use your personal data to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time, except where you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. You may unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by sending us an email at customerservice@pine.com.hk.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can update your personal data any time by accessing your account on the Site.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

PINE ensures that all personal data collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal data by:

  • Restricting access to customer personal data;
  • Maintaining reasonable technological integrity of our systems to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • Securely destroying customer personal data when it is no longer necessary for our record retention purposes.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not share customer personal data with any other organisations other than related companies and third parties directly related to the implementation of your order, including but not limited to the delivery of products ordered. In exceptional circumstances, PINE may be compelled to disclose personal data, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. PINE is committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Site, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. Such data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address;
  • Browser type;
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to the Site;
  • The pages within the Site which you visited; or
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This data is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal data.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

PINE reserves the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be published on the Site.

 

ENQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that your privacy has been breached, please do not hestitate to contact us at customerservice@pine.com.hk. We are committed to resolve any enquiries or concerns you may have to your satisfaction.

CURRENCY 貨幣單位
YOU HAVE 0 ITEM(S) IN CART 你的購物車內有 0 件貨品
LOG IN 登入
SIGN UP 註冊
FORGOT PASSWORD 忘記密碼


CURRENCY 貨幣單位